This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use our services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete a web form, provide feedback and participate in events. Website usage information is collected using cookies. You can read about how we use cookies here – http://overbite.uk/cookie-policy

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiries, manage your account and, if you agree, to contact you about other services we think may be of interest.
We will not share your information with other organisations for marketing purposes. Third-party suppliers are sometimes used to provide a service you have requested or provide marketing support. For example, using MailChimp to send email newsletters to you. We supply them with minimal information to fulfil their obligations.
You can read our security policy here.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about services which may be of interest to you, but we can only do this if you give us explicit permission. We use the Caboodly Consent service to verify your marketing preferences. This service stores your personal data securely in a UK data centre. You can access this system at any time to review and edit your personal data and marketing preferences. We use your data to customise the marketing messages you receive. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out later. You have a right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
You can update your preferences here – https://caboodly.uk/overbite or contact us by phone, email or post.

How long will we keep your data?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you would like further information, please contact us for details.
Access to your information, correction and deletion
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We may make a small charge for this service if multiple requests are made for the same information.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can update it here https://caboodly.uk/overbite or request us to do it.
You can ask for your details to be removed from our system and deleted. On occasion we may need to reject your request. If keeping your personal information is required to comply with legal obligations or we have a legitimate interest for keeping it, we will explain this to you.

Use of services by children

Our services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they do not provide personal data through our services.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints procedure

If you are unhappy about any aspect of us holding your personal data or how it is used, contact us straight away. We prefer communication to be made in writing so that we have a record of our correspondence.
Please see https://ico.org.uk for further information of your data protection rights as an individual.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13/05/2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact:
John McIntosh, Data Co-ordinator

Telephone: 0121 288 0117
Email: hello@overbite.co.uk

Post: Web Focus C/O Creative Lead Ltd, Faraday Wharf, Innovation Birmingham Campus, Holt Street, Birmingham Science Park Aston, Birmingham, B7 4BB.